CO2 by country

CO2 from fossil fuels and industry, country by country, from Our World in Data. The table ranks the 164 countries with total, per-person and per-GDP figures for 2022.

The 164 ranked countries, 2022, by total CO2
RankCountryMillion tonnesTonnes per personkg per $ (PPP)
1China11,7128.220.434
2United States5,05514.80.259
3India2,8311.990.27
4Russia1,67511.50.449
5Japan1,0308.240.216
6Iran7678.570.488
7Indonesia7582.720.217
8Germany6687.940.171
9Saudi Arabia66720.70.366
10South Korea60711.70.284
11Canada54814.10.311
12Brazil4802.280.151
13Mexico4543.530.223
14Turkey4445.100.186
15South Africa4296.870.593
16Australia38414.70.286
17Italy3405.700.159
18Vietnam3233.240.387
19Poland3158.200.256
20United Kingdom3114.560.119
21France2954.460.111
22Malaysia2828.120.321
23Kazakhstan27413.70.545
24Taiwan27411.70.22
25Thailand2733.800.242
26Egypt2502.220.171
27Spain2344.900.144
28Iraq2184.940.412
29Pakistan2120.870.161
30United Arab Emirates20720.20.266
31Algeria1934.240.324
32Argentina1844.050.215
33Philippines1511.320.149
34Ukraine1433.480.463
35Nigeria1310.5890.116
36Netherlands1287.120.145
37Uzbekistan1193.410.303
38Kuwait11625.20.529
39Qatar11037.90.287
40Venezuela1083.840.724
41Bangladesh1020.6030.119
42Turkmenistan10214.11.05
43Czechia95.08.900.277
44Colombia89.41.730.12
45Belgium88.97.640.182
46Chile85.74.390.191
47Oman78.016.50.44
48Romania73.23.820.145
49Morocco69.81.870.224
50Peru64.81.940.19
51Israel62.36.840.185
52Austria61.56.780.154
53Libya59.08.160.645
54Greece57.65.530.218
55Belarus57.16.230.325
56North Korea56.32.141.39
57Singapore48.98.660.106
58Bulgaria46.96.880.339
59Hungary45.34.670.159
60Serbia44.56.550.381
61Ecuador42.12.360.24
62Azerbaijan41.24.000.235
63Norway40.87.480.0847
64Portugal40.73.910.138
65Mongolia40.411.90.903
66Bahrain37.824.70.644
67Trinidad and Tobago37.525.10.999
68Ireland36.77.180.119
69Sweden36.33.470.0735
70Finland36.36.520.161
71Switzerland33.03.750.0589
72New Zealand32.06.230.159
73Myanmar31.60.5890.109
74Slovakia31.65.770.21
75Syria31.41.400.6
76Dominican Republic31.22.780.163
77Tunisia30.82.540.238
78Hong Kong30.84.120.0862
79Denmark29.14.930.0972
80Bolivia23.51.940.3
81Cuba23.32.100.276
82Laos22.52.980.41
83Jordan22.41.990.226
84Angola21.10.5920.133
85Cambodia20.91.210.32
86Ghana20.70.6260.143
87Bosnia and Herzegovina20.76.470.441
88Kenya20.50.3790.108
89Tanzania19.70.3040.0994
90Guatemala18.91.060.129
91Sri Lanka18.40.8050.0721
92Nepal17.60.5930.183
93Croatia17.64.500.172
94Ethiopia17.00.1350.0628
95Lebanon15.42.670.315
96Cote d'Ivoire14.50.4770.119
97Senegal14.10.8010.272
98Lithuania12.94.580.152
99Slovenia12.76.020.183
100Zimbabwe12.20.7610.472
101Georgia12.03.160.17
102Estonia12.08.860.299
103Honduras11.71.120.236
104Panama11.72.660.124
105Kyrgyzstan11.51.660.363
106Zambia10.90.5430.16
107Tajikistan10.51.030.208
108Yemen10.40.2720.171
109Afghanistan10.20.2510.191
110Cameroon9.790.3540.118
111Mozambique9.300.2850.296
112Congo8.731.450.369
113Costa Rica8.011.580.0997
114El Salvador7.911.260.134
115Jamaica7.912.790.395
116Armenia7.702.670.194
117Paraguay7.531.110.116
118Uruguay7.502.210.109
119Equatorial Guinea7.504.160.371
120Botswana7.403.030.188
121North Macedonia7.354.000.256
122Luxembourg7.2711.10.201
123Cyprus7.075.310.206
124Mali7.020.3040.23
125Latvia6.613.510.129
126Burkina Faso6.540.2910.175
127Uganda6.130.130.0601
128Benin6.090.4430.183
129Democratic Republic of Congo5.890.05750.0645
130Gabon5.782.380.16
131Mauritania5.271.080.336
132Moldova5.171.700.217
133Nicaragua5.130.7620.157
134Palestine4.700.8860.195
135Albania4.501.590.124
136Mauritius4.323.380.16
137Madagascar4.210.1380.109
138Guinea4.050.2880.171
139Iceland3.609.460.225
140Namibia3.411.180.156
141Niger3.200.1260.129
142Haiti2.870.250.164
143Chad2.800.1520.116
144Togo2.740.3390.192
145Lesotho2.551.120.536
146Montenegro2.504.060.195
147Rwanda1.960.1430.0688
148Malawi1.800.08760.0681
149Malta1.773.360.097
150Sierra Leone1.440.1740.124
151Barbados1.314.660.386
152Eswatini1.030.8440.107
153Burundi0.8780.06590.0956
154Liberia0.8640.1610.204
155Gambia0.8080.3060.174
156Seychelles0.6295.010.206
157Cape Verde0.5981.150.141
158Djibouti0.550.4840.162
159Comoros0.5320.6370.316
160Saint Lucia0.5182.900.296
161Central African Republic0.3770.0740.101
162Guinea-Bissau0.3440.1640.106
163Dominica0.1652.470.244
164Sao Tome and Principe0.1360.5990.164

Comparisons

Not ranked

These countries have pages but are not ranked: the snapshot lacks at least one of the three figures for 2022.

Sources and licences

  • Our World in Data, CO2 and Greenhouse Gas Emissions (owid-co2-data.csv): countries from 1950. Our World in Data, CO2 and Greenhouse Gas Emissions (ourworldindata.org/co2-and-greenhouse-gas-emissions), based on the Global Carbon Budget (2025), the Maddison Project Database 2023 (Bolt and van Zanden) and OWID's population series. Retrieved 16 October 2026. CC BY 4.0 for Our World in Data's own work; data produced by third parties keeps its source's terms (OWID's co2-data README). CO2: Global Carbon Budget (2025); GDP: Maddison Project Database 2023; population: OWID's population series. Terms, full data file. Changes: Countries only (rows with a three-letter ISO code), years from 1950, and the columns iso_code, country, year, population, co2, co2_per_capita, co2_per_gdp and the CO2 by source (coal, oil, gas, cement, flaring, other industry); values and row order as published; LF line endings.
Back to top